?

Log in

No account? Create an account
gamer5304792
Recent Entries 
26th-Jan-2010 08:50 am - soon. . .
nights
I'm waiting for Best Buy to open to go pick up Mass Effect 2 (hopefully).
If amazingly they don't have it, I'll try walmart.

I'm disappointed in myself for not waiting a week or two to get the EA discount through a friend.

But the fact that I'll be purchasing the game with a gift card makes this slightly more justifiable in my head.
Just slightly tho.
25th-Jan-2010 09:31 pm - tomorrow it releases
nights
Yeah, I'm not waiting on that EA discount.
21st-Jan-2010 12:03 am - Looking Outside the JRPG Realm
valkyria1
In response to my own post lamenting the lack of quality jrpgs this generation, I took a step back and remembered that there's really been a lack of quality games out of Japan in general this generation.

Aside from Capcom, which has released almost nothing but hits out of their Japan development studios(DMC4, Dead Rising, RE5, SF4, Lost Planet, MM9?), each notable JPN company only has maybe 1 big game this gen.

There's been Valkyria Chronicles, MGS4, Demon's Souls.
Those 3 were major critical successes, but MGS4 was the only real commercial success.
Valkyria Chronicles was sent to die, as SEGA is so apt to do with quality titles.
Demon's Souls was successful in that it far exceeded expectations; it did very good by Atlus standards at least.

Bayonetta is a critical hit at least, time will tell how it does commercially.
I'll assume that SC4, T6, and Ninja Gaiden 2 did okay.

I guess that's about the extent of Japan's impact ~5yrs into this console generation.
19th-Jan-2010 07:44 am - A New Year of JRPGs
chrono
Damn it, why aren't there any interesting JRPGs yet this gen!?
The only 2 "JRPGs" I've enjoyed this gen have been Demon's Souls and Valkyria Chronicles.

Valkyria is not an RPG. I don't know why it gets grouped as such.
Demon's Souls is an RPG, and it is from Japan.
But it's not really a JRPG if you know what I mean.

I've played about an hour of Lost Odyssey. Things don't look good...
Looking forward to what this year has to offer, I'm not too thrilled.

I guess this year's most notable will be:
Last Rebellion, Final Fantasy 13, Resonance of Fate, and Atelier Rorona.
Last Rebellion looks okay. FF13 seems decent.
RoF I'm sure will at least have a good battle system.
Atelier Rorona, who knows? It sure looks ugly though.

There's also White Knight Chronicles, but that's another non-traditional.
It looks more like PSO.

3D Dot Game Heroes looks like WTF, as does Nier in a different way.

Grr, damn it! I want to have fun w/ a next gen jrpg!
Read more...Collapse )
18th-Jan-2010 11:13 pm - a new age of sf(?)
sonic
I've been sorta looking forward to Alpha Protocol.
It's modern day spy rpg from Obsidian, the makers of kotor 2.

My interest has recently dipped cause it doesn't look like there's party members/squad based action.
I was sorta expecting Mass Effect, but set in present day.
It's looking more like Syphon Filter with stats and a dialog system.

Well, we'll see how it turns out when it eventually released.
18th-Jan-2010 02:36 am - remakes remaking music
megami ibunroku
I'm listening to the Pesona PSP music on youtube since amazingly only 1 person has the ost on direct connect and I can't get a slot.

For the most part, I'm very disappointed.
I guess it was almost inevitable since the original has some of my favorite game music of all time.

Though I don't really like the remixes, I have some appreciation for them.
They sound like OCremixes which are generally pretty lame IMO.
The only one I particularly liked was the Hypnos Tower remix, just not as much as the original.
Seems like they did leave some of the original music in too though, which is great.

Ah well.
I had a similar problem with REmake.
I loved everything about it except for the new soundtrack.
Read more...Collapse )
15th-Jan-2010 01:57 am(no subject)
nights
I've borrowed Lost Odyssey.
Haven't played it yet.
Really, not super interested in playing it either.
But, well, I will give it a shot.
Hopefully it really grabs me and compels me to finish it.
14th-Jan-2010 04:18 am - return of the fiend
megami ibunroku
I jumped back into Demon's souls today after a nearly 2 week hiatus.
I'm mostly doing coop, blue phantoming for people.
Man have I been sucking it up.
I keep dying from stupid things: Really stupid things, ugh.

A big part if it is that I'm using a character I haven't used in a while, even since I was playing the game.

But further, I've switched up the style of play with them.
I usually roll with the spell warding, which is a spell that jacks my physical defense up tremendously for 30 seconds.
W/ that I can melee up close, and I use the spell soul arrow from range.
Otherwise, I generally get one shotted w/ my mage if I'm hit in soul form.

Right now though, I'm rolling with the spell firestorm.
Firestorm is a beastly spell, I mainly want to have it for black phantom invaders.
It's an okay pvp spell for one on one, but in coop it's an awesome spell cause it's much harder to escape when the invader has to deal w/ one or two other players.

Read more...Collapse )
12th-Jan-2010 03:24 am - what to play?
conan
I'm still trying to decide what to spend my time playing.
Read more...Collapse )
So, in closing, the primary games I want to play (not REplay) right now are:
Dragon Age
Borderlands (co-op only)

And secondarily:
Eternal Sonata
Killzone 2

Anything else I want to play that's out now is of tertiary interest or lower, or something I've already played to completion.
11th-Jan-2010 07:19 am - The Mass Effect [2]
chrono
Damn it.
They've started showing commercials for Mass Effect 2.
AGH! I really want to play this game.
I can't wait to play this game.
But can I not wait to the extent that I'll pay full price for the game, when if I wait 1-2 weeks I can get a substantial EA discount?

Waiting on the EA discount would be torture.
Even other ppl I know that could get in on that EA discount, are just gonna skip it and get the game at launch for full price.
But they also have jobs; should I really throw away money like that!?
Is it that important to me: to pay double for the difference of a week or 2?

I could spend that time borrowing & replaying the first Mass Effect.
I should even be able to borrow Dragon Age when ME2 hits.
*sigh*
I'll confirm the size of the discount first.
If it's as large as the Dragon Age discount, I've gotta make myself wait.

EDIT:
I forgot to mention the big X factor here is that I have walmart and best buy gift cards that would completely cover the price if I buy in store.
If I go w/ the discounted game, I'll have to pay cash...
This page was loaded Nov 19th 2017, 4:03 pm GMT.